You are here

Privacy

Privacy Statement

EmployAbility Service Cork CLG

Privacy Statement

Employability Service Cork is fully committed to adhering to the General Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act 2018 and to respecting your privacy rights. This privacy statement sets out how we process personal data and information that you give to us. We are committed to protecting your personal information. You are not required to provide us with personal data unless you wish to avail of our services, receive updates about our work.

This privacy statement explains:

  • Who we are and why we collect your personal data
  • For how long we hold your data and who receives it
  • How you may request the personal data we store about you
  • Who to contact about data protection issues in our organisation

Who we are and what we do

At EmployAbility Service Cork, we provide employment services and support to People with Disabilities, Illness and Mental Health Difficulties in Cork City, East Cork, South Cork, West Cork as far as Macroom & North Cork. This privacy notice is aimed at individuals who avail of our services.

Data we collect

We collect personal data that identifies you as an individual. We do this when you have provided us with information and consented for its use in your interest and for the purposes set out in this privacy statement. The personal information we collect includes your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, PPS and data that enables you to make meaningful choices about the services we offer -  employment opportunities, training and education options that we together may deem relevant. In collecting and processing your data we are committed to:

  • Putting you in control of your privacy and providing you with clear choices
  • Being transparent about how we collect and use your data
  • Securely protecting the data your entrust to us and data processors used by us, using appropriate organisational and technical measures
  • Adhering to data protection laws

The personal data that you provide us with will only be used for the purpose for which it has been originally obtained which is providing support to you to gain employment.

We will not share the personal data you provide with third parties for marketing or fundraising purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. We may collect legally obtained information from employers and add this information to our database. This information will be collected and used to help us to fulfil our services to clients and employers.

Why we collect data

Any personal information that you provide will only be used for the purposes for which it has been provided and reasonable incidental purposes only. It will be treated with the highest standards of confidentiality and security and in strict accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation. Employability Service Cork will use your information to provide you with the most suitable services or related services that you wish avail of or access. Your information will not be passed onto third parties for marketing purposes.

We may share your data with Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection for the purpose set out below:

To assist you access Training and Employment services and update the records being held on your behalf by the Department

By providing your personal information and where you have agreed to receiving communications from us, we may use your personal data to:

  • Assist you in gaining employment
  • Maintain relationships with employers and training/education institutions
  • Send out information about upcoming events i.e. Jobs Fairs etc

The legal bases for the processing of your data are:

To assist you in gaining Employment, Training, Education or Community Employment Programme

How long we hold data

The length of time we hold your data will depend on the purposes for which we obtained it. We will only hold this data for as long as required by the Department of Employment Affairs & Social Protection.

Currently being held for a minimum of six (6) year plus the present year after service completion

Protecting data

We will take appropriate legal, organisational and technical measures to protect your personal information and use a variety of security measures and procedures to safeguard your data against unauthorised access, disclosure or use.

Respecting your rights

We are committed to upholding your rights as an individual. These rights include:

  • Right of access – the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Right of rectification – the right to correct data we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Right to erasure – in certain circumstances, you can request information we hold about you to be erased from our records. This will be done in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Right to restriction of data processing – in certain circumstances, you have a right to restrict the processing of data. This will be done in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018.
  • Right of portability – The right of data portability applies to data that we process automatically provided to us by you and that we are processing based on your consent or to fulfil a contract.
  • Right to object – You have a right to object to certain types of data processing such as direct marketing.

To make a personal data request, please use the contact point for us listed in this privacy statement.

Who to contact about data protection issues

If you wish to contact us regarding data protection issues or to make a personal data request, you may do so via the following options:

Post your enquiry to: Co-ordinator, EmployAbility Service Cork, Unit 33, Penrose Wharf, Penrose Quay, Cork.

Email your enquiry to: chrisol@employabilitycork.ie

Telephone your enquiry to: 021 429 4949

Complaints

If you wish to make a complaint about how your personal data is processed by us or how your data processing complaint has been handled by us, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the Supervisory Authority. The contact details for the Data Protection Commissioner’s office is as follows:

Post: Office of the Data Protection Commissioner. Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, R32 AP23, Ireland.

Telephone: +353 (0761) 104 800; LoCall 1890 25 22 31

Email: info@dataprotection.ie

This privacy statement was last updated on 17/09/2018.

This is a live document and is subject to regular review. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time.